2015 RACE RESULTS:

Dawn 2 Dusk: (Pemberton, Phoenix AZ) 12/12/15

Solo:

5th place… Paul Boudreaux …9 laps …9:41:38

13 place… Steve Haider …4 laps …4:55:23

Duo:

Men SS:  1st place… “Do I still get a Free Burrito” (P. Carbone/J. Dufek) …11 laps …9:47

Mixed SS: 1st place… “Do-Ut” (B. Utley/K. Utley) …9 laps …8:45

Female Gears: 4th place… “Legally Blonde” (K. Fuller/C. Carbone) …8 laps …8:57

6th place… “DirtChiks” (J. Patterson/partner) …5 laps …8:01

Men Gears: 1st place… “Singletrack Degenerates” (K. Benninghoff/partner) …11 laps …9:40

Quad:

Men Gears: 12 place… “Dad Bod” (C. Martin/J. Benninghoff/+partners) …10 laps …10:06

Men SS: 2nd place… “Oh funk my cog” (C. Foster/+partners) …8 laps …8:04

____________________________________________________________________________

12 Hours of Fury: (Phoenix, AZ) 11/19/15

Solo:

SingleSpeed: 2nd place…. Reade Jackson …8 laps …10:47:08

Gears: 9th place… Paul Boudreaux …9 laps …11:51:54

Mixed Duo: 1st Place… Team Rising Star (Kevin Sizemore & partner) …11 laps …11:33:25

___________________________________________________________________________

Cave Creek Cactus Classic: (Cave Creek, AZ) 11/14/15

Men SS: 2nd place… Jonathan Dufek …1:42:28

Men (50-59): 6th place… Doug Streeter …1:46:56

____________________________________________________________________________

Filthy 50: (San Diego, CA) 10/31/15

2nd Place… SingleSpeed: Cory Foster  …3:33:40

__________________________________________________________________________

Arizona State Mountain Bike Championships: (McDowell, Phoenix AZ) 10/10/15

7th Place…Cat3 (50-59): Doug Streeter  …1:23:18

____________________________________________________________________________

Tour of the White Mountains: (Show Low, AZ) 10/3/15

50ish Mile SingleSpeed:

2nd Place: Jonathan Dufek …4:26:10

3rd Place: Paul Carbone …4:40:19

50ish Mile Masters:

11th Place:  Paul Boudreaux  …5:00:01

35 Mile SingleSpeed:

6th Place: Cory Foster  …3:09:53

9 Mile Fun Ride:

24th Overall: Jen Patterson riding with son Jesse, age 9 (and his first race!)  …1:08:29

___________________________________________________________________________________

Road Apple Rally: (Farmington, NM) 10/3/15

1st Place… Cat 2 (4-44):  Kevin Sizemore …1:55:07

_____________________________________________________________________________

Leadville 100: (Leadville, CO) 8/15/15

2nd Place TANDEM:  …Steve Haider/partner  …9:46:22

______________________________________________________________________________

2015 USACycling MTB Nationals: (Mammoth, CA)  7/15/15

2nd Place…Cat 3 Masters Men (50-54):  Doug Streeter  …1:36:24

______________________________________________________________________________

Aspen/Snowmass: BME Series #1: 6/27-28/15

7th Place:  Stephanie Hawthorne  …107:16

_______________________________________________________________________________

12 Hours at Night (Prescott): 6/13-14/15

1st Place (both SS Male solo and Overall):  Kit Plummer  …13 laps  …11:35:17

_____________________________________________________________________________

Deuces Wild Xterra:  5/31/15

Jim Kirk: 14th (age 55-59)…  2:25:28

-Swim: 20:49  –Bike: 1:10:35  –Run: 48:42

______________________________________________________________________________

Grand Junction Off-Road:  5/30/15

40grand-Men’s Open:

39th:  Graham Daniel:  4:41:26

54th:  Bryce Buckner:  5:06:35

___________________________________________________________________________

IronHorse Classic MTB:  5/24/15

…Steve Haider:  37th (age 35-44)

…Tom Phielix:  9th (age 45-54)

___________________________________________________________________________

Arizona State Series’ Podiums:  2015

*Beginner (50+):    1st Place:  Doug Streeter

*Beginner (40-49):   3rd Place:  Jed Benninghoff

*Intermediate (35-49):   3rd Place:  Kevin Sizemore

*Marathon Women:   3rd Place:  Beth Utley

____________________________________________________________________________

24 Hours in Mesa Verde:  5/9/15

**Mudded, Rained, Snowed out!**

_____________________________________________________________________________

Chino Grinder- 106mile:  5/2/15

..Graham Daniel   6:44:38

-14th in age (<39)  group/35th overall

..Kit Plummer  7:11:40

-24th in age (40-49) group/48th overall

..Toby Jones   7:38:27

-8th in age (50-59) group/60th overall

..Gary Epple   8:40:21

-4th in age (60+) group/84th overall

_______________________________________________________________________________

Whiskey Off-Road: 4/25/15

30 Proof:

Single Speed Male:

1st:  Jonathan Dufek  2:37:37

Men Open:

129th:  Chris Ringler  3:48:44

204th:  Beau Peterson   4:26:16

329th:  Ilych Gallardo   5:42:42

Women Open:

16th:  Christina Carbone   4:07:30

50 Proof:

Single Speed Male:

27th:  Paul Carbone  4:41:48

39th:  Cory Foster   5:05:29

63rd:  Toby Farnsworth   6:01:49

Men Open:

70th:  Graham Daniel   4:29:11

86th:  Bryce Buckner   4:36:19

177th:  Steve Haider/Richard Biocca (on Tandem!)  5:36:40

_________________________________________________________________________

Sea Otter: 4/19/15

SingleSpeed (Cat2) Men:

1st: Kit Plummer

_________________________________________________________________________

MBAA#6 Sierra Vista: 4/11/15

SingleSpeed Men:

2nd: Kit Plummer   2:25:42 (5laps)

Marathon Men:

13th: Bryce Buckner   3:54:32  (7laps)

14th: Graham Daniel   4:00:34  (7laps)

Marathon Women:

2nd: Beth Utley   3:40:28  (7laps)

7th: Christina Carbone   4:16:35  (5laps)

Expert Men (45+):

3rd: Kevin Utley   2:31:50  (5laps)

Beginner Men (15-18):

9th: Bryan Phielix   1:06:58

Beginner Men (19-29):

5th: Beau Peterson   1:16:06

Beginner Men (40-49):

5th: Jed Benninghoff   1:01:15

Beginner Men (50+):

1st: Doug Streeter   58:43

Intermediate Men (15-18):

2nd: Kyle Benninghoff   1:18:53

Intermediate Men (35-49):

4th: Kevin Sizemore   1:20:15

7th: Ryan Miller   1:26:57

Intermediate Women (35-49):

5th: Audra Miller   1:22:53

Intermediate Men (50+):

6th: Toby Jones   1:31:35

9th: Tom Phielix   1:34:03

10th: Vinnie Hunt   1:35:46

___________________________________________________________________________________

AZT 300: 4/2/15

Cassi Morelock:  6 days, 10 hours and 55 minutes

____________________________________________________________________________________

MBAA Team Relay ‘Marc in the Park’: 3/28/15

Mixed Open:

2ndingeniOus Velo Brigade   4:35:19

•Beth Utley (SS)

•Kit Plummer (SS)

•Bryce Buckner

•Jonathon Dufek

10thOV Babes & bros   4:55:17

•Cody Martin

•Stephanie Hawthorne

•Cassi Morelock

•Ryan Miller

21styou down with OVB? yea you know me!   5:41:00

•Ilych Gallardo

•Christina Carbone

•Beau Peterson

•Audra Miller

Master Men:

4thbye-gOne Velo Boys   4:49:23

•Kevin Utley

•Doug Streeter

•Jed Benninghoff

•Kevin Sizemore

7thOver the hill Mt Bikers   5:08:43

•Tom Phielix

• Denver McKinney

• Toby Jones

•Vinnie Hunt

______________________________________________________________________________________

FAT TIRE 40: 3/12/15 

Men:

58th:  Kevin Utley   3:09:37

95th:  Bryce Buckner   3:25:14  (after busting his face/bike/helmet 15min into the race)

Women:
2nd:  Beth Utley   3:05:13 (on SS in Geared)

10th:  Cassi Morelock   3:27:57

35th:  Christina Carbone   4:46:41  (minus one seat)

 

 

__________________________________________________________________________________________

MBAA#4: White Tank: 3/7/15

Marathon Women:

2nd:  Beth Utley  3:34:36   6Laps

4th:  Cassi Morelock   3:31:39   5Laps

8th:  Christina Carbone    4:33:49   4Laps

Single Speed Women:

1st:  Stephanie Hawthorne   1:26:04   2Laps

Intermediate Women (30-39):

5th:  Audra Miller   1:35:30

Marathon Men:

14th:  Graham Daniel   3:34:56   6Laps

Single Speed Men:

9th:  Cory Foster   2:24:58   4Laps

Beginner Men (15-18):

8th:  Bryan Phielix   1:15:04

Beginner Men (19-29):

5th:  Beau Peterson   1:26:39

Beginner Men (30-39):

14th:  Ilych Gallardo   1:27:24

Beginner Men (40-49):

6th:  Jed Benninghoff   1:14:13

Beginner Men (50+):

Doug Streeter-dnf with mechanical

Intermediate Men (15-18):

4th:  Kyle Benninghoff   1:36:36

Intermediate Men (19-34):

11th:  Cody Martin   1:43:36

13th:  Bryce Buckner   1:44:55

Intermediate Men (35-49):

2nd:  Kevin Sizemore   1:32:19

14th:  Ryan Miller   1:43:17

26th:  Chris Ringler   2:08:03

Intermediate Men (50+):

1st:  Mark Fuller   1:35:56

8th:  Toby Jones   1:44:11

14th:  Vinnie Hunt   1:48:58

18th:  Tom Phielix   1:58:48

Expert Men (45+):

8th:  Kevin Utley   2:15:18   4Laps

____________________________________________________________________________________________

MBAA#3: Havasu Havoc: 2/21/15

Beginner Men (15-18)

7th:  Bryan Pheilix   1:15:48

Beginner Men (40-49)

6th:   Jed Benninghoff   1:13:00

Beginner Men (50+)

2nd:  Doug Streeter   1:10:15

Intermediate Men (35-49)

5th:  Kevin Sizemore   1:31:32

__________________________________________________________________________________________________

24 Hours in the Old Pueblo: 2/14-15/15

(Team OVB individual team 24HOP team results)

For full results and team member lap times, please check out  http://liveresults.epicrides.com/24results/default.aspx?event=2015 )

Corporate

1st:  Fist Pump Chumps – 22 laps (finish 1200pm)

3rd:  OVB Ocho – 22 laps (finish 1218pm)

12th:  OVB Ocho too – 19 laps (finish 1214pm)

28th:  Rolling Mayhem – 17 laps (finish 1231pm)

5 Person Coed (0-149)

2nd:  OVMTB – 21 laps (finish 1235pm)

4th:  WTF (where’s the finish) – 19 laps (finish 1244pm)

5 Person Coed (150-199)

6th:  Team G Strangler – 18 laps (finish 1203pm)

15th:  Miniature Tiger – 12 laps (finish 1325pm)

5 Person Coed (200+)

9th:  Four Bucks and a Split-Tail – 17 laps (finish 1209pm)

13th:  AZ Oncology – 16 laps (finish 1253pm)

4 Men Open

33rd:  Area9 – 18 laps (finish 1249pm)

Duo Coed

7th:  The Honeymoon is Over (on SingleSpeeds) – 14 laps (finish 1218pm)

Solo Men-Open

44th:  Graham Daniel – 10 laps (finish 1243pm)

Solo Men-SingleSpeed

12th:  Gary Epple – 10 laps (finish 1212pm)

__________________________________________________________________________________________________

SingleSpeed Arizona (SSAZ): 2/7/15

Overall:

9th:  Jonathan Dufek

46th:  Beth Utley

50th:  Stephanie Hawthorne

60th:  Cory Foster

70th:  Toby Farnsworth

Not that anyone is keeping track…there might have been beer and pizza involved…this is categorized as a super-fun, absolute suffer-fest of a family reunion, not a ‘race’ 🙂 

______________________________________________________________________________________________________

MBAA#2: Estrella Hedgehog Hustle:  1/31/15

Marathon Women:

5th:  Cassi Morelock   4laps   4:08:29

6th:  Stephanie Hawthorne   4laps   4:20:32

8th:  Christina Carbone    3laps    3:48:44

Marathon Men:

19th:  Graham Daniel    4laps    3:50:27

Elite Women:

1st:  Beth Utley    1:41:52

SS Men:

3rd:  Jonathan Dufek    2:26:11

9th:  Kevin Utley    2:37:38

Beginner Men (15-18):

12th:  Bryan Phielix    .59:11

Beginner Men (30-39):

11th:  Ilych Gallardo    1:01:36

Beginner Men (40-49):

7th:  Jed Benninghoff    .54:13

Beginner Men (50+):

1st:  Doug Streeter    .52:49

Intermediate Men (19-34):

9th:  Bryce Buckner    1:40:31

Intermediate Men (35-49):

7th:  Kevin Sizemore    1:34:39

Intermediate Men (50+):

9th:  Vinnie Hunt    1:45:19

21st:  Denver McKinney    2:06:33

________________________________________________________________________

MBAA#1: McDowell Meltdown: 1/17/15

Marathon Women:

1st place:  Beth Utley  3:07:40

9th place:   Stephanie Hawthorne  4:00:24

Marathon Men:

38th place:  Cody Martin   3:26:36

40th place:  Graham Daniel   3:30:27

41st place:  Paul Boudreaux   3:32:28

63rd place:  Tom Phielix   4:46:51

SS Men:

4th place:  Jonathan Dufek   1:49:39

14th place:  Kevin Utley   1:58:40

17th place:  Kit Plummer   2:02:48

19th place:  Cory Foster   2:08:30

Beginner Women (30-39):

5th place:  Audra Miller   58:12

Beginner Men (15-18):

8th place:  Bryan Phielix   1:05:58

Beginner Men (19-29):

8th place:  Beau Peterson   1:07:53

Beginner Men (30-39):

8th place:  Bradley Starc   105:48

Beginner Men (40-49):

14th place:  Jed Benninghoff   1:03:48

36th place:  Michael Overleas   1:21:55

Beginner Men (50+):

4th place:  Doug Streeter   1:02:31

Intermediate Men (19-34):

8th place:  Bryce Buckner   1:31:20

Intermediate Men (35-49):

3rd place:  Kevin Sizemore   1:24:06

48th place:  Ryan Miller   2:06:55

Intermediate Men (50+):

9th place:  Toby Jones   1:32:01

17th place:  Vinnie Hunt   1:36:40

23rd place:  Denver McKinney   1:41:43

___________________________________________________________________________

Dawn 2 Dusk : 12/13/14

Solo:

7th place (gears): Steve Haider:  8 laps in 9:24:15

1st place Podium (SS): Beth Utley:  9 laps in 9:19:23

Duo Gears-Male:

23rd place:Its all about the Bike” Paul Carbone/S. McDonald:  8 laps in 8:34:29

Duo SS:

2nd place Podium: “stravaSSoles” Kevin Utley/Jonathan Dufek:  10 laps in 9:18:16

5th place:Powered by Doritos Locos Tacos” Cory Foster/M. Banwart:  9 laps in 9:03:18

6th place:Tire Shredders” Toby Farnswarth/M. Horracks:  9 laps in 9:37:42

Duo Mixed SS:

2nd place Podium: “The Honeymoon is Over” Stephanie/Mark Hawthorne:  9 laps in 9:59:00

Duo Gears-Female:

4th place:How did we Get Here?” Christina Carbone/Kerry Fuller:  8 laps in 9:22:02

7th place:DirtChiks” Jenifer Patterson/A. Limmer:  6 laps in 9:31:24

Quad Gears-Male:

6th place:Three Men and a Baby” Mark Fuller/Chad Kasmar/Ryan Mazura/J. Guyot:  11 laps in 9:49:18

7th place:Bravo Otters” Bryan Phielix/Brian Heritage/Nik Johnson/Nick Overleas:  11 laps in 9:58:20

8th place:  “Alpha Otters” Kyle Benninghoff/Caiden Plummer/Jacob Benzenhoefer/T. Jensen: 11 laps in 10:04:15

Quad Gears-Mixed:

5th place:Singletrack Slayers II” Toby Jones/S. Bohn/M. Hegstrom/C. Harding:  10 laps in 10:26:21

7th place:Otter Pops” Jed Benninghoff/Cody Martin/Kathy Cunningham/Ch. Taylor:  9 laps in 9:40:35

10th place:Otter Popcycles” Tom Phielix/Sydney Phielix/Mike Overleas/C. Taylor:  8 laps in 9:30:49   _________________________________________________________________________________   Cave Creek Classic : 11/8/14

3rd place (open SS): Jonathan Dufek

7th place (40-44): Kevin Sizemore

8th place (50-59): Toby Jones

2nd place (19-29) and 2nd place overall: Kyle Trudeau _________________________________________________________________________________ Tour of the White Mountains : 10/4/14

35Mile:

Men’s SS:

1st place Podium:  Jonathan Dufek   2:48:48

6th place:  Cory Foster   3:00:35 

8th place:  Kevin Utley   3:05:12

Women’s SS:

1st place Podium:  Beth Utley   2:47:02

Men’s Open:

1st place Podium:  Kyle Trudeau   2:24:10

36th place:  Steve Haider    3:23:48

50Mile:

Women’s Open:

2nd place Podium:  Cassi Morelock   5:04:40

Men’s Open:

19th place:  Graham Daniel   4:58:46

 

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s